NCCSIA Announces 2018 University Division All-State Men's Soccer Teams

MOUNT OLIVE, North Carolina – The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) announced its selections for the 2018 University Division All-State Men's Soccer Teams on Monday afternoon. A total of 22 student-athletes from seven different North Carolina schools were named to the first and second teams.

Nominations were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men's and women's basketball, men's and women's soccer, women's volleyball, softball and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2018 University Division All-State Men's Soccer Teams

First Team

Pos.  

Name                      

Class

School              

Hometown

GK    

Elliot Panicco !         

R-Jr.      

Charlotte

Huntersville, N.C.

D      

Callum Montgomery #

Sr.         

Charlotte

Victoria, B.C., Canada

D      

Johnny Fenwick @*  

Sr.         

High Point

Newcastle upon Tyne, England

D      

Michael Barrow        

So.        

Campbell

Liverpool, England

D      

Luke Matthews @     

Jr.         

Elon

Swindon, England

M      

Tommy Madden #    

Sr.         

Charlotte

Burtonsville, Md.

M      

Teddy Chaouche @  

Jr.         

Charlotte

Carpentras, France

M      

Jack Hoey                

Sr.         

Gardner-Webb

Bournemouth, UK

F       

Phillip Goodrum #     

Jr.         

UNCW

Charlotte, N.C.

F       

Emil Elveroth @       

So.        

UNCW

Halmstad, Sweden

F       

Ilias Kosmidis          

Jr.         

High Point

Thessaloniki, Greece

 

Second Team

Pos.  

Name                      

Class

School              

Hometown

GK    

Ryan Cretens ^        

R-Sr.

UNCW

Zebulon, N.C.

D      

Rashid Tetteh #        

Sr.         

High Point

Accra, Ghana

D      

Gideon Betz ^          

Jr.         

Campbell

Schlüchtern, Germany

D      

Zeiko Harris              

So.        

Appalachian St.

Sandys Parrish, Bermuda

D      

Wilhelm Nilsson       

Jr.         

UNCW

Stockholm, Sweden

M      

Joel Bylander @!      

Sr.         

UNCW

Stockholm, Sweden

M      

Ian Rees                  

Jr.         

Campbell

Knebworth, England

M      

Jack Willbye             

Sr.         

Elon

Cambridge, England

F       

Daniel Bruce #         

R-Sr.

Charlotte

Northwich, Cheshire, England

F       

JJ Donnelly #           

Sr.         

Campbell

London, England

F       

Camden Holbrook    

Fr.         

Appalachian St.

Camden Holbrook

 

Key
Unanimous Selection
# - First-Team All-State in 2017
@ - Second-Team All-State in 2017
! – First-Team All-State in 2016
^ - Second-Team All-State in 2016
* - Second-Team All-State in 2015